*warning* snake feeding pics featuring a dead rat don’t click it if you don’t wanna see that jazz.

so I’m feeding my snake again today, going for a weaned rat, aka a crawler. It’s pretty much the exact same diameter as the widest part of her body, so it should be perfect. So, ima walk you guys through the process, because it’s weird and interesting, cool and a lil gross.
First thing I do is take my snake out and put her in the little feeding tank.

image

(It’s basically just a plastic tub w/air holes that I partially covered with paper to make her feel safe)

The separate feeding tank helps her know exactly when she’s going to get fed, and it ensures she won’t accidentally ingest any of her substrate. I leave her in there for a little while to sniff around and get comfortable while I defrost her dead rodent meal in warm water.

image

(Exhibit A)

It takes about 20min, you gotta be real sure it’s fully thawed. When it’s done I take it out of the bag, lay it on some paper towels and blow dry it. I shit you not. Literally blow drying a dead rat. This gives the rat a nice strong heat signature for my snake to see, and it spreads the delicious rat smell through the air so she knows it’s food time. Next, I take my giant tweezers (aka tongs) and pick up the floppy dead rodent around its midsection. Once I have a good grip, I wiggle it around in front of Basil’s little snake face until she strikes, grabs it, and constricts it. Today she was hella hungry and ready to eat, she grabbed it the second I lowered it into the tank

image

Then I poke it with the tongs and wiggle it a little more so she feels like she killed it with her amazing powerful predator skills. and then,she eats it.

image

image

image

image

image

This last pic is her all finished eating, after I left her alone for about 30 min to get it all the way into her stomach. You can see how much bigger she looks. After that I carry the little feeding tub back over to her real tank, and gently gently gently pick her up and set her down in her snake domain. Then she immediately goes into one of her hides, (usually on the warm side but not always) and I usually don’t see her come out for at least 24 hours, and possibly 48.
That’s pretty much it! Thank you for joining me. I’m super proud of her for eating so well, and for switching from the dumb small ass mice her last owner fed her to appropriately sized rats.

Advertisements

Album Drop!

I’ve talked about my indie style album on here before, and I said I would let you guys know when it came out. Well, you guys, it happened! It came out! It is hella out. It would mean a lot to me if you guys would listen to it, and share it with your friends and family if you like it! You can listen to it on our website, http://kindsmartdangerous.com and follow the link to bandcamp for a download. It’s pay what you want, with no minimum payment set, which means you can get it for FREE! (though all money is appreciated!) Please do this for me guys? This album is my soul project and I would love for you to hear it.

Shhh it’s sleep time, shhh little brain, it’s okay. You’re okay. Think happy thoughts and sleepy thoughts all comfy and cozy in your bed. I love you little brain, sweet nice beautiful thinker. Just take it easy, just go to sleep

Sleepasaurous wrecks

Dude since I stopped drinking during the week and stopped taking otc sleeping pills nearly every night I’ve been having trouble shutting off my brain and falling asleep. Wow, surprise surprise, right? So I lay here and try try try to keep my brain from obsessing over the past, all the bad things (yeah that’s you, yeah that’s you, yeah). And stressing over the future and getting the wild urge to get up and work and write and create. Our album is done. It’s ready. It’s mixed and mastered and now all we have to do is get all our sites in order, and fucking let it fly out into the world. I’m wicked anxious about that tbh. But a little excited. For now I really need to freaking zzzzzzzzzz. Let’s give it another try.

Feeding

More snupdates (snake updates) this evening. After having her for 5 days I managed to successfully feed her this evening. She ate a rat pup, which is way more appropriately sized for her than the tiny ass mice the people I got her from were feeding her. I’m weirdly proud of her. It was pretty damn awesome, and only slightly gross. She struck at it 3 times and got it on the third. Then I just left her alone in the feeding tub for a while and cleaned her tank. Also I got the thermostat all set up which is awesome and makes me feel more comfortable. She’s back in there now and I’m just guna let her chill and digest for a couple days. So far having a pet snake has been awesome and fun.

Snake charming

*makes all my posts this week about snakes* so I’ve actually been handling Basil, my beautiful pastel ball python every day for the past three days. She’s really warming up to me and enjoying climbing all over me and sniffing stuff. She’s amazing and cooler than I ever could have hoped. I’m waiting a couple more days before I try to feed her again, to be sure she is fully adjusted to her new home. I’m guna throw down some more pics now. On her “neck” she has a tiny little making that’s perfectly heart shaped. It’s cute as fuck.

image

image

image

image

Look at that ridiculous tiny perfect heart. Amazing. She also makes an excellent bracelet, 10/10 would wear.

image

Snake snake snake

Haha! Yoooo! It really happened. I’m now officially the owner of a 6 month old female pastel ball python that I’m pretty sure I’m going to name Basil (short for Basilisk! Eh? Eh? Pretty cute right? Tell me if you think it’s cute. ) She arrived early this morning, very cold, packed in a tiny tub. It took me basically all day to get the right humidity and heat gradient going in her tank, but I think I finally have it pretty good. *knocks on wood* she’s really shy and nervous, but she spent a hella long time exploring her new home today. Her colors and markings are just beautiful and I’m really glad I got a pastel. Here’s a slightly blurry picture of her, I’ll try to get more later. I’m guna try to feed her tomorrow cuz she hasn’t eaten in over a week.

image