¯\_(ツ)_/¯

So, I think I’m going to apply for this weird job as a “history and ghost tour guide” in old town because… I dunno. why the fuck not right? It seems like something I would possibly not hate, and it seems like something I could be good at, and it would be at least **some** reliable income, which is more than I fucking have going for me now. Also it would be some supplemental exercise. I dunno. I’m good at public speaking, and I have a really good memory, and I just… need… something different. I need to do something more and different with my life, and if this doesn’t work out then  oh-fucking-well, but I think I’m going to apply for it. This month is rapidly approaching its end and I have… absolutely nothing to show for it money-wise… which is extremely sucky, and I really can’t continue on like this. Also, I’m trying to put a little time into writing my dumbass novel… but that’s a whole ‘nother thing. My dad is fucking convinced that it’s going to somehow be the answer to everything which is frankly ridiculous, but I’m willing to give it a go … mostly for him tbh. Today I talked to him on the phone and he said “I had a dream you were writing your book” and I was just like… omg. omg. omg. yeah. I dunno. I need to deal with my resume, which is going to be a little weird because I’ve been a freelancer for so long and I don’t even know exactly how to write that up, you know?? yeah. I dunno. whatever. Like I said, I’m going to give it a try.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s