4th and 5

Hello, hi, hi, hello. It’s midnight, I’m exhausted, I’m trying to do all my homework. Tonight I did my fourth full tour, and my first full tour without the safety net of an experienced guide as my assistant. And it went… really well. It rained, on and off, the whole time. We did the “rain route” for some of the stops, which basically just means standing under awnings whenever possible. Overall it went quite well, I got good reactions and overall enthusiasm. I also netted a total of $28 in tips, a personal best, which I split with my little ninja quiet assistant. I didn’t need to be nervous. I had it down. (I could still stand to practice my intro a bit more tho, really). I did a tour last night as well, and then at like 2am I got an e-mail, (me and literally everyone else who works for this tour company) It was from The Boss Lady, and it was an e-mail congratulating me, for already getting a 5 star review, and it included a copy of the review. It was good, and nice, and I am weirdly embarrassed that she sent it to literally everyone in the company, omg. Everyone was congratulating me today and i was embarrassed, but also, glad really. I need to write up a little bio of myself for the company website, and I hate doing shit like that. I also have to do four fucking discussion board discussions before my tour tomorrow night. I’ve officially completed 3 of my 5 days of tours in a row. I’m tired. I’m so tired. But tonight was good, tonight was alright. I love the rain, and I think it really adds to the overall experience for people. It’s really draining for me to do these. It takes a lot of energy to be so “on” for so long. Just talking and talking and trying to be entertaining, it’s seriously **a lot**. The boss lady kept saying that she always feels really hyped up after she finishes a tour, but I just feel exhausted AF. It takes a lot out of me, for sure. Maybe I’ll get more accustomed to it. But yeah, I did it. Now, I really really gotta get some of this school work taken care of. My life is weird now. weird.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s